.

Thaddeus Jendzejec, Democratic Candidate for Town Council District 5

Jendzejec is seeking his second term on the Coventry Town Council.

General Information

Name : Mr. Thaddeus Jendzejec
Also known as : Ted
Date of birth : 24 July 1962
Place of residence : 92 Coventry Drive, Coventry, RI

Education

College

Attended college : Yes
College : CCRI
Degree : AS in Business Administration
Year of graduation : 1986

Grad school

Employment Information

Job titles held : Director of Programming/Public Information Specialist
Employers : State of Rhode Island

Political Information

Party affiliation : Democrat
Running for a: Local office
Running for position: Town Council
Chamber/district: District 5
Incumbent: Yes
First elected: 02 November 2010
Previous elective offices : NA
Unsuccessful bids for elective offices: NA

Party HQ

Address 92 Coventry Drive
Coventry
RI
2816

Campaign Manager

Name : None provided
Title : None provided

URLs

Facebook : http://www.facebook.com/pages/Elect-Coventry-Town-Councilman-Ted-Jendzejec/177498292262358?ref=hl

Other facts

I helped lead Coventry into the GREEN era by installing solar panels at town hall annex at WITHOUT taxpayer funding Worked towards the construction of wind turbines at Pacillo pig farm superfund site which could save $17 million over 20 yerars. I have helped create Coventry's first Tax Amnesty Program. We helped the totally disabled and our seniors meet their financial obligations to our town. I've created and Chaired Coventry's first Traffic Calming Committee tackling neighborhood speeding and complaints about speeding We worked to secure $6,000,000 in Federal Grant Money for various Town Projects. I've advocated for and secured $1.2 million for our schools without affecting taxes. And, I worked for and kept a greater level of town services while holding steady on taxes.

Kathleen October 19, 2012 at 08:15 PM
Thanks for all your info. I've had a problem logging in to reply for a few days. Your story is disheartening and also similar but you've put more into it than us. We wrote the letters to various people, (including Town Solicitor- I believe he forwarded ti to Commander who stopped by the house to talk about issue) Next year my husband sent a similar round of letters including The Kent County Times which was printed. Then we were contacted by Mr. Volpe about the Traffic Calming Committee. Same story...The traveling digital speed sign, with very limited presence and even fewer actual fines. I used to work in Pawtucket. On my first day of work there, I received a speeding ticket for going 29 in a 25MPH zone (NO lie!) I did not speed in Pawtucket again. LOL..they even used to have this tiny female cop who would actually stand behind a telephone pole with the radar gun pointed @ traffic and a cop down the road that would pull them over. I know that I'm jinxing myself but....I've lived in Coventry my whole life and I've never been pulled over for speeding. 28 years of driving. How is that possible? I'm no saint. It's like enforcing traffic laws is not part of enforcing the law. There are some very uncivil drivers here and I think enforcement would help. I'd like to know what I can legally do to slow traffic on my road if the cops can't or won't. We won't even get into the noise created by the Harley's. Good Day
I care about where I live October 22, 2012 at 01:33 AM
Hi Kathleen: Thank you for your reply. Nice to hear that others are concerned about speeding issues. Sorry, but not surprised, to hear you've not had results from Ted and his Traffic Calming Committee either. Perhaps you and your husband and my wife and I could pursue this issue further and more assertively together with the idea that more voices about the same issue(s) may help bring results. We know one very simple and obvious route to alleviating the problem, as a start, would be to utilize speed traps like the one you mention in your post. I had mentioned this a number of times to the committee including at the 7/23/12 meeting where I was so rudely hushed. The lame excuse I got there from Police Chief Volpe as to why he didn't want to use them was he didn't want to "trick" people. What the heck is that?? There are speed limits posted, so who are you tricking? Probably just afraid of having the police lose some popularity. Anyway, feel free to contact me at my email - I am the sender of the email correspondence that you find at the URL in my other post. I'm sure we can come up with something together.
Fred Garvy October 22, 2012 at 04:01 PM
This committee is nothing more than political grandstanding and a resume item for Ted
John Doe October 29, 2012 at 10:39 PM
All you do gooder;s, WHAT HAVE YOU DONE FOR CO?VENTRY????? All you do is beat your gums. How much time have you given to make Coventry a better place to live in? It's easy to critizise but put some time in, are you afraid?
A Taxpayer October 29, 2012 at 10:59 PM
Well Ted, I sure as hell didn't vote for a COLA increase.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »