.

Glenford John Shibley, Republican Candidate for RI Senate District 33

Sen. Shibley serves on both the Senate Judiciary Committee and Senate Education Committee.

General Information

Name : Mr. Glenford John Shibley
Also known as : Chip
Date of birth : 18 March 1951
Place of residence : 31 Wesleyan Ave., Coventry

Education

College

Attended college : Yes
College : Univ. of RI
Degree : Bachelor's in Communication
Year of graduation : 1973

Grad school

University : John Jay College of Criminal Justice, N.Y.C.
Degree : M.A. in Criminal Justice
Year of graduation : 1975

Employment Information

Job titles held : Assistant Director and Acting Director
Employers : R.I. Municipal Police Academy

Political Information

Party affiliation : Republican
Running for a: State office
Running for position: State Senate
Chamber/district: District 33
Incumbent: Yes
First elected: 02 November 2010
Previous elective offices : Coventry Town Council
Unsuccessful bids for elective offices : None

Party HQ

Address: 1800 Post Rd.
Warwick
RI

Campaign Manager

Name : Glen Shibley
Title : Self

URLs

Email : Glen7@cox.net

Other facts

Member of the Senate Judiciary Committee Member of the Senate Education Committee

Leave RI October 02, 2012 at 10:31 PM
I'm in for Glen

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something